Skip to main content

All-District 3-2A basketball team announced

February 28, 2012

Athletes from Coahoma, Forsan and Stanton were well-represented on the recently released All-District 3-2A basketball team.

Stanton's Tara Patterson and Jennifer Henley were both named to the girls' all-district first team, while Coahoma senior Jennifer Castilaw was joined by Cheyenne Galloway and Raegan Haggard of Forsan on the second team.

Coahoma's Minnie Goodblanket, Forsan's Maria Ortiz and Stanton's Selah Ramsey were named to the 3-2A all-defensive girls' team.

On the boys' squad, Stanton senior Nathan Koonce was named defensive most valuable player of the district this season, while his teammate, junior Scott Smith, was named co-newcomer of the year with Keyshawn Hawkins of Denver City.

Making the 3-2A first team from this area were Coahoma junior Tanner Ruiz, Forsan senior Patrick Robles and Stanton senior Ethan Mauldin.

Jacob Echavarria and Aaron Acevedo of Coahoma were named second team all-district along with Forsan's Bryson Phillips and Stanton's K.J. Glaspie.

Here are the athletes named to the All-District 3-2A Basketball Team:

GIRLS

MVP — Jasmine Brainard, Sr., Lubbock Roosevelt

Offensive MVP — Kacie Whitley, Jr., Lubbock Roosevelt

Defensive MVP — Lauran Meeks, Sr., Colorado City

Newcomer of the Year — Karli McCord, Fresh., Slaton

First Team

Heather Merket, Soph., Colorado City; Miranda Reyna, Sr., Colorado City; Shahala Hawkins, Sr., Denver City; Calli Stephens, Soph., Denver City; Janna Adkins, Jr., Lubbock Roosevelt; Carly Welch, Sr., Lubbock Roosevelt; Kelsey Copeland, Sr., Slaton; Shay Felton, Sr., Slaton; Alexia Talley, Soph., Slaton; Jennifer Henley, Jr., Stanton; Tara Patterson, Sr., Stanton

Second Team

Jennifer Castilaw, Sr., Coahoma; MaKenzi Kimball, Soph., Colorado City; Cheyenne Galloway, Sr., Forsan; Raegan Haggard, Soph., Forsan; Devon Newberry, Jr., Denver City; Jaci Zingerman, Jr., Denver City; Mikayla Welch, Soph., Lubbock Roosevelt; Haily Berry, Jr., Post; Taliea Maxwell, Fresh., Slaton; Kelli Pate, Fresh., Slaton

All-Defensive Team

Minnie Goodblanket, Sr., Coahoma; Megan Bullard, Sr., Colorado City; K'Lynn Pate, Sr., Denver City; Maria Ortiz, Soph., Forsan; Desiree Guiterrez, Jr., Lubbock Roosevelt; Shirley Araiza, Sr., Post; Ashlee Green, Jr., Slaton; Selah Ramsey, Sr., Stanton

BOYS

MVP — Derek Gainey, Sr., Colorado City

Offensive MVP — Clancy David, Jr., Denver City

Defensive MVP — Nathan Koonce, Sr., Stanton

Co-Newcomers of the Year — Keyshawn Hawkins, Soph., Denver City; Scott Smith, Jr., Stanton

Coach of the Year — Barry Kimball, Colorado City

First Team

Mason Milligan, Soph., Denver City; Khaleed Brown, Jr., Denver City; Sir Hollis, Sr., Slaton; Tanner Walter, Sr., Slaton; Quaylon Fitts, Jr., Slaton; Tanner Ruiz, Jr., Coahoma; Patrick Robles, Sr., Forsan; Tylor Lorenz, Sr., Colorado City; Jason Rodriguez, Sr., Colorado City; Benny Jones, Sr., Colorado City; Jasper Johnson, Sr., Lubbock Roosevelt; Quade Keith, Sr., Lubbock Roosevelt; Corbin McDonald, Sr., Post; Andres Chavez, Jr., Stanton; Ethan Mauldin, Sr., Stanton

Second Team

Ivan DeLaRosa, Jr., Denver City; Caleb Heinrich, Sr., Slaton; Kazen Thomas, Sr., Slaton; Jacob Echavarria, Sr., Coahoma; Aaron Acevedo, Jr., Coahoma; Bryson Phillips, Sr., Forsan; Bailey Spencer, Sr., Colorado City; Levi Sherrill, Jr., Lubbock Roosevelt; Nathan Jacquez, Sr., Lubbock Roosevelt; Dalton Holley, Jr., Post; K.J. Glaspie, Fresh., Stanton

View more articles in:
PECOS – The Big Spring High School Lady Steers relay teams expected tougher races this week as they...
PECOS - Ryan Lopez never got in too big of a hurry during the first lap of the boys’ 800-meter run...
The Howard College Lady Hawks will begin their stretch run to the regional tournament this...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes