coahoma awards

The CHS athletic department ended the year celebrating an outstanding competitive season that included eight different sports see postseason play and three students — Vance Ott, Keegan Dobbs, and Cailey Glover — compete at the state level. More than 100 awards were given out to the high school student athletes at the Coahoma Athletic Booster Club's awards banquet recently.

Cross Country

MVP - Hector Colon-Rivera, Fr.

Newcomer of the Year - Tannar Atkins, Fr.

Football

MVP - Zack Schneider, Jr.; and Keegan Dobbs, Jr.

Outstanding Defensive Lineman - Alex Gonzales, Jr.

Outstanding Offensive Lineman - Garrett Anderson, Jr., and Cutter Atkins, Jr.

Outstanding Defensive Back - Joe Manning, Sr.

Outstanding Offensive Back - Braxton Chandler, Jr.

Outstanding Linebacker - Avry Burgans, Jr.

Outstanding Wide Receiver - Gage Clark-Burdell, Sr., and Bubba Duenes, Sr.

Defensive MVP - Gaige HIll, Jr.

Volleyball

MVP - MaKynlee Overton, So.

Offensive MRP - Cailtyn Corley, Jr.

Defensive MVP - Cassie Grant, Sr.

Heart/Hustle Award - Paige Atkins, Sr.; and Jaydan Mann, Sr.

Leadership Award - Julia Mashburn, Sr.

Most Improved - Ashley Romero, So.

Basketball, boys

MVP - Joe Manning, Sr.

Offensive MVP - Gage Clark-Burdell, Sr.

Offensive MVP - Bryson Cline, Sr.

Defensive MVP - Zack Schneider, Jr.

Newcomer of the Year, Marcus Martinez, Jr.

6th Man - Gaige Hill, Jr.

Hustle Award, Brice Martin, Sr.

Teammate of the Year, Braxton Chandler, Jr.

Basketball, girls

MVP - Caitlyn Corley, Jr.

Offensive MVP - Caitlyn Corley, Jr.

Defensive MVP - Kenzi Canales, So.

5-3A All-District, Caitlyn Corley, Jr.; Abby Lopez, So.

Fighting Heart - Julia Cortez, Sr.

110 percent - Abbie Lopez, So.

Most Improved - Macee Grant, Jr.

Newcomer - Madison Rodgers, Fr.

Powerlifting

MVP Lifter girls - Cailey Glover, So.

Most Improved Lifter girls - Megan McDonald, Jr.

MVP Lifter boys - Keegan Dobbs, Jr.

Most Improved Lifter boys - Alejandro Gonzales, Jr.

Golf

MVP girls - Julia Cox, So.

MVP boys - Ky Kemper, Fr.

Tennis

MVP girls - Cassie Gutierrez, Sr.

MVP boys - Bryson Cline, Sr.

Newcomer of the Year - Juan Garibay, Jr.

Baseball

MVP Pitcher, Taylor Barnes, Jr.

Offensive MVP - Gaige Hill, Jr.

Defensive MVP - Zack Schneider

Utility Player -  Avry Burgans, Jr.

Newcomer of the Year - Ky Kemper, Fr.

Softball

5-3A Pitcher of the Year - MaKynlee Overton, So.

5-3A Defensive MVP - Lexi Montelongo, Sr.

1st Team 5-3A - Cassie Grant, Sr; Macee Grant, Jr.; Madison Rodgers, Fr.; Jaydan Mann, Sr.

2nd Team 5-3A - Kenzi Canales, So.

Utility Player - Kaylor Green, Fr.

Role Player - Julia Cortez, Sr.

Track

Girls MVP - Austyn Montgomery, Jr.

Boys MVP, Vance Ott, Fr.

Girl Area Qualifier - Kirah Kimball, Jr.; Kayli Kaczyk

Boys Area Qualifers - Braxton Chandler, Jr., Brysen Kerby, Fr.; Brice Martin, Sr.; Sean Streigler, So.; Zack Schneider, Jr.; Vance Ott, Fr..

Boys Regional Qualifier, Zack Schneider, Jr.; Vance Ott, Fr.; Sean Streigler, So.

State Qualifier - Vance Ott, Fr.

Golden Rules

Be An Outstanding Teammate - Sydney Rindard, Braxton Chandler, Alex Gonzales.

Details Matter - Kirah Kimball, Jr.; Julia Mashburn, Sr.; Kayli Kaczyk, Fr.; Brant Gartman, Jr.; Vance Ott, Fr.; Grayson Glidewell, So.

Trusting Your Coaching - Jaydan Mann, Sr.; Lexi Montelongo, Sr.; Bubba Duenes, Sr.; Gaige Hill, Jr.; Garrett Anderson, Jr.

Play with Relentless Effort - MaKynlee Overton, So.; Cassie Grant, Sr.; Keegan Dobbs, Jr.; Bryson Cline, Sr.

Top Dog - Madison Rodgers, Fr.; Cailtyn Corley, Jr.; Joe Manning, Sr.; Zack Schneider, Jr.

Jr. High Coach of the Year - Coley Dobbs

High School Coach of the Year - John-Michael Leggett

Managing Editor

Recommended for you